Privacy Policy

General

Anglesey Housing has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and distribution practices for this website. This statement does not cover links within this site to other websites.


Information we collect

Anglesey Housing does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who browse this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email or an online form to enquire or apply for any of our services.


What we do with personal information

Where you choose to complete any of our online forms the personal information you give us is used, by Anglesey Housing or a third party service provider who is contracted to us, to provide the service(s) you requested. Anglesey Housing will endeavour to safeguard your information and any disclosures of that information will be in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Third party service providers will be required to conform to the same standards.

Anglesey Housing is committed to abiding by the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as peoples' rights to confidentiality and respect for privacy. We treat your private information with respect. It is kept secure and only those staff who are entitled to see it, have access to it. We will do our best to keep information about you accurate and up to date. When we no longer have a need to keep information about you, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.


Information to improve our website

Anglesey Housing collects and stores only the following information that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request. Visitors to our website remain anonymous as none of the data collected is linked to any personal information. The information only allows us to diagnose problems with our server, and assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that we can continually improve our site.


Cookies & Web Statistics

Some areas of the Anglesey Housing website use cookies to aid the user experience (e.g. to save the user from re-entering personal details for every page in a section of the site, including the 'Waiting Time Calculator' section). Cookies are also used to compile general (not personal) site usage statistics. Cookies are not used to capture or store personal information for any other purpose.


For the Welsh version of this site to be displayed cookies must be enabled to store your choice of language. No other information is stored in this cookie except the choice of language (English or Welsh).


Notification of changes

As Anglesey Housing creates new services, this may generate a need to amend this privacy statement. If our privacy policy changes at any time in the future, it will be posted on this page.


If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please use the contact form to let us know.